Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Residential Property Group Ltd t/a Osprey Property & t/a Osprey Property Investments
Address: 4 Burley Road, Oakham, LE15 6DH
Phone Number: 01572 756675
E-mail: enquiries@osprey-property.co.uk

 

This Privacy Notice explains how we use the personal information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

 

In this Privacy Notice reference to Residential Property Group Ltd shall mean Residential Property Group and
those trading as Residential Property Group Ltd including the trading names of Residential Property Group Ltd
and its subsidiaries and subsidiary undertakings from time to time (as those expressions are defined in sections 736
and 258 respectively of the Companies Act 1985 (as amended). In this Privacy Notice, the expressions “we”, “us” or
“our” means Residential Property Group and its subsidiaries and subsidiary undertakings from time to time.

 

Residential Property Group Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the law,
and all personal information shall be held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. Further
details of which are available from the Information Commissioner’s website www.ico.gov.uk

 

Residential Property Group Ltd is registered as Data Controller of your Information, registered in England and
Wales with company number 5458295, and with registered address; Rivermead House, 7 Lewis Court, Grove Park,
Enderby, Leicestershire, LE19 1SD.

 

1. The type of personal information we collect

1.1 We currently collect and process the following information:
 Personal identifiers, contacts, and characteristics (for example, name, date of birth, signature, and contact
details)
 Contact details (email address, phone number, address)
 Payment details (debit/credit card)
 Career details
 Relevant financial information
 Website Cookies

 

1.2 To comply with Money Laundering Regulations 2022 (MLR 2022), we will request personal data and
documents from vendors and purchasers to confirm:
 Identification
 Proof of Address
 Evidence and source of funds used

 

1.3 We may, request additional information relevant to the provision of specific services; this could include details
such as:
 Previous property ownership
 Financial details for mortgage purposes.

 

2. How we get the personal information and why we have it

 

2.1 Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
1. When you enquire or register for products and services provided by Residential Property Group Ltd, via
our websites, telephone, electronic communications, or direct contact with our employees.
2. Any calls that you make to our customer teams may be recorded for the purposes of our business
management, training, and security.
3. We may, request additional information relevant to the provision of specific services; this could include
details such as, previous property ownership and financial details for mortgage purposes. This
information will be shared with third parties where they are involved in the delivery of products or
services.
4. When you make a payment via our website or over the phone.

 

2.2 We use the information that you have given us to:
 The information provided allows us to process your registration, confirm your identity, and communicate with
you to provide relevant products and services to suit your needs.
 The data collected for the purpose of Money Laundering Regulations 2022, will be processed for the purpose
of preventing money laundering and terrorist financing and will not be used for any other purpose without
your express permission. For customers using our mortgage services, the financial data provided will be used
for the purpose of establishing affordability.
 The relevant information is used by us, our agents, and sub-contractors to communicate with you on any
matter relating to your relationship with Residential Property Group Ltd in general.
 If necessary, your information will also be transferred or forwarded to other members of Residential Property
Group Ltd or its group for administration, marketing or information gathering, and similar purposes.
 We will use your contact details to keep you informed about suitable products and services provided by
Residential Property Group Ltd and selected third parties. This may involve sharing some or all your
information with third parties.
 We, or our agents and sub- contractors may occasionally contact you, including by post, email, or telephone
to ask for feedback and comments on our services.
 Where you have provided consent, we will use your information to contact you (by telephone, post, or e-mail)
about related goods and services that may be of interest to you, this may involve sharing some or all your
information with third parties. If you would prefer not to receive this information you can update your
communication preferences at any time by sending an e-mail.
 On occasion we carry out surveys or other promotional activities for our own benefit or for more general
interest. Participation in any survey is entirely optional.

 

2.3 We may share this information with other organisations in certain situations, for example:
 Some of the services provided by Residential Property Group Ltd may be supplied by third parties and
therefore we will pass on to the relevant party the information required to fulfil your needs. For example, if
you are using the services provided by one of our business partners (e.g., mortgage lender, insurance
provider, conveyancer) we will pass your details to them for the purposes of preventing money laundering
and terrorist financing.
 These third parties will pass certain information such as fulfilment and complaints data back to us, so that we
can monitor supplier performance and customer satisfaction. Your information will be handled in accordance
with the relevant data protection legislation at all times.
 We may provide your information to our customer service agencies for research, survey, and analysis
purposes to monitor and improve the services we provide.
 Where information is to be shared with carefully selected third parties, Residential Property Group Ltd will
endeavour to provide you with a further opportunity to opt out of receiving details of individual products and
services at the relevant time.

 

3. Terms covering websites operated by Residential Property Group Ltd.
3.1 The Internet is not a secure medium and as such you acknowledge and agree that Residential Property Group
Ltd shall not, to the fullest extent permitted by law, be liable to you for any unauthorised usage, interception,
distribution, damage, or destruction of personal data.
3.2 Some services will require you to register with the Site and when you register to use the Site, we need to know
your name, address, and other contact details.

 

4. Terms covering electronic communications with Residential Property Group Ltd
4.1 When communicating with Residential Property Group Ltd by email you should ensure that you take all
reasonable precautions to protect any sensitive personal data. When you register to use any of our websites /
mailing systems, you may be asked to create a password, it is your responsibility to choose a secure password.
You must keep this password confidential and must not disclose it to or share it with anyone. You will be
responsible for all activities that occur under your password and if you know or suspect that someone else
knows your password you should notify us immediately.

 

5. Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this
information are:

5.1 Your consent.
By submitting your information, you give your unconditional consent to the use of that information as set out in
this notice. If we change our Privacy Notice, we will post the changes on our website, so that you may be aware of
the information we collect and how we use it. We will also e-mail you should we make any significant changes so
that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you
agree to any such changes. Where in any case you provide information about individuals other than yourself, you
warrant that you have obtained that person’s consent to the use of such information.
You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting equiries@osprey-property.co.uk .

 

5.2 We have a contractual obligation.
By entering a contract with our clients, we have an obligation to ensure we hold the correct and relevant
information needed to provide our services. For example, services to landlords, rental applicants/tenants, sales
vendors, buyers, and investors.

 

5.3 We have a legal obligation.
 Under the Money Laundering Regulation 2022, we are required to perform customer due diligence on our
sales vendors and buyers, by collecting the data as outlined in Section 1.
 We also have a legal obligation to store financial records relating to all client accounts for the period required
of up to 6 years.
 When we receive enquiries relating to arranging an appointment, such as a property viewing, or property
valuation etc., we have a legal obligation to request certain personal information such as, full name, contact
number, address, email address of each person who is attending. This is to protect our employees under the
Health & Safety at Work Act (1974).

 

5.4 We have a legitimate interest
 When you contact Residential Property Group Ltd, regarding an enquiry, if the enquiry is to request a property
viewing, valuation, to discuss investment opportunities etc., you are consenting to the collection of your
personal data to pursue a legitimate interest.

 Therefore, if consent is given to retain your information. As outlined above, we will use your information to
contact you (by telephone, post, letter or e-mail) about related goods and services that may be of interest to
you, this may involve sharing some or all your information with carefully selected third parties. If you would
prefer not to receive this information you can update your communication preferences at any time by
sending an e-mail.

 

6 How we store your personal information
 In line with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, we follow strict security procedures to ensure
that personal information is not damaged, destroyed or disclosed to a third party without your permission and
to prevent unauthorised access to your information.
 Your information is securely stored on our computer systems and in our manual records.
 Manual records are stored in a secure facility with restricted physical access.
 Electronic files have security measures to prevent electronic access.
 The access to and use of the information that we collect is restricted to our employees who need the
information to perform a specific job role or activity. Where information is shared with third parties in line
with this notice similar security measures are used to protect your information.
 All information provided to third parties will be subject to the terms of this privacy notice and those of the
relevant third-party privacy notice, details of which will be made available by inclusion in any initial
correspondence / documentation that is provided.
 We will retain your information for a reasonable period or for as long as is required by law.
 We will dispose of your personal data once it is no longer needed or relevant in accordance with UK GDPR.
 If we receive a request to erase your personal data, and we have no lawful obligation to retain your personal
data, this will be disposed of.
 Information that we have a legal obligation to retain for a period of up to 6 years, may be disposed of once the
6 years is reached.
 All personal and sensitive information is shredded before disposal.

 

7 Your data protection rights

7.1 Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You
also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal
information in certain circumstances.
Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information
in certain circumstances.
Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to
another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to
respond to you.

If you wish to make a data subject access request (a request for access to your personal data). Please contact us at enquiries@osprey-property.co.uk, 01572 756675, 4 Burley Road, Oakham, LE15 6DH.

 

8. How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at
enquiries@osprey-property.co.uk, Residential Property Group Ltd, 4 Burley Road, Oakham, LE15 6DH.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Your Privacy

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to personalise the content, provide social media features and to analyse how our site is used.

More Information